Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability by Public Accommodations and in Commercial Facilities
[…] The Department has retained the requirement that the service animal must be individually trained, as well as the requirement that the service animal be housebroken.
Responsibility for supervision and care of a service animal. The 1991 title III regulation, in § 36.302(c)(2), states that “[n]othing in this part requires a public accommodation to supervise or care for a service animal.” The NPRM modified this language to state that “[a] public accommodation is not responsible for caring for or supervising a service animal.” 73 FR 34508, 34553 (June 17, 2008). Most commenters did not address this particular provision.