Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability by Public Accommodations and in Commercial Facilities
[…] Therefore, the Department will not make any additional changes in the language of § 36.211 other than those discussed in the preceding paragraph.
Subpart C—Specific Requirements
Section 36.302 Modifications in Policies, Practices, or Procedures
Section 36.302(c) Service Animals
Section 36.302(c)(1) of the 1991 title III regulation states that “[g]enerally, a public accommodation shall modify [its] policies, practices, or procedures to permit the use of service animals by an individual with a disability.” Section 36.302(c)(2) of the 1991 title III regulation states that “[n]othing in this part requires a public accommodation to supervise or care for a service animal.” The Department has decided to retain the scope of the 1991 title III regulation while clarifying the Department’s longstanding policies and interpretations.