Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability by Public Accommodations and in Commercial Facilities
[…] Paperwork Reduction Act
The Paperwork Reduction Act of 1980 (PRA) requires agencies to clear forms and recordkeeping requirements with OMB before they can be introduced. 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq. This rule does not contain any paperwork or recordkeeping requirements and does not require clearance under the PRA.Start Printed Page 56250
Unfunded Mandates Reform Act
Section 4(2) of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995, 2 U.S.C. 1503(2), excludes from coverage under that Act any proposed or final Federal regulation that “establishes or enforces any statutory rights that prohibit discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, handicap, or disability.” Accordingly, this rulemaking is not subject to the provisions of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act.
List of Subjects for 28 CFR Part 36
- Administrative practice and procedure
- Buildings and facilities
- Business and industry
- Civil rights
- Individuals with disabilities
- Penalties