Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability by Public Accommodations and in Commercial Facilities
[…] One commenter, an association of convenience stores, urged the Department to expand the language of the section to include restocking of shelves as a permissible activity for isolated or temporary interruptions in service or access. It is the Department’s position that a temporary interruption that blocks an accessible route, such as restocking of shelves, is already permitted by existing § 36.211(b), which clarifies that “isolated or temporary interruptions in service or access due to maintenance or repairs” are permitted. Therefore, the Department will not make any additional changes in the language of § 36.211 other than those discussed in the preceding paragraph.
Subpart C—Specific Requirements
Section 36.302 Modifications in Policies, Practices, or Procedures
Section 36.302(c) Service Animals