Berardelli Ex Rel. MB v. Allied Services Institute of Rehabilitation Medicine
[…] Appellee’s Br. 20. Congress, however, has given no indication that the use of service animals should be less accommodated in the school setting than in other settings covered by the RA or the ADA. To the contrary, it made a specific finding in the RA that “individuals with disabilities continually encounter various forms of discrimination in such critical areas as . . . education,” 29 U.S.C. § 701(a)(5), just as it did in the ADA, 42 U.S.C. § 12101(a)(3). It also instructed that “all programs, projects, and activities receiving assistance . . . shall be carried out in a manner consistent with the principles of . . . inclusion, integration, and full participation.” 29 U.S.C. § 701(c), (c)(3) (emphasis added). We therefore decline to depart from our usual rule of construing anti-discrimination statutes such as the RA to “comport[] with th[eir] broad remedial purposes,” Buck v. Hampton Twp. Sch.