Berardelli Ex Rel. MB v. Allied Services Institute of Rehabilitation Medicine
[…] The District Court then turned to the RA claim. Observing that the substantive standard of liability to prove discrimination under § 504 of the RA was “materially identical” to the standard under the ADA, JA 27 (citation omitted), the Court looked for guidance to the DOJ’s regulations implementing the ADA, which require that “reasonable modifications” be made when necessary to avoid disability discrimination, 28 C.F.R. §§ 35.130(b)(7)(i), 36.302(a). It identified two particular ADA regulations pertaining to service animals—one applicable to public entities, id. § 35.136, and one applicable to public accommodations, id. § 36.302.[4] In both, the DOJ interprets “reasonable modifications” to mean that covered actors “shall modify [their] policies, practices, or procedures to permit the use of a service animal by an individual with a disability.” Id. §§ 35.136(a), 36.302(c)(1).